Bald Eagle Demographics[/av_textblock] [av_textblock size=” font_color=” color=” custom_class=”] Biology | Behavior | Diet | Nests | Migration | Demographics | Eaglets | Decline & Recovery
National Symbol | Laws Protecting Eagles | Diseases | Dangers | AEF & Eagles | Overview
[/av_textblock] [av_textblock size=” font_color=” color=” custom_class=”] [/av_textblock] [av_toggle_container initial=’0′ mode=’accordion’ sort=” custom_class=”] [av_toggle title=’Where do bald eagles live?’ tags=”] They live almost exclusively around water—lakes, rivers, ponds, oceans—in North America: all around the United States, except Hawaii, and throughout most of Canada.- PN
[/av_toggle] [av_toggle title=’Why are there so many Bald Eagles in alaska?’ tags=”] Because of the available habitat there: open water, plentiful food, and undisturbed habitats abound. – PN
[/av_toggle] [av_toggle title=’How does temperature affect where Bald Eagles live?’ tags=”] Bald Eagles live in dramatic temperature extremes, from hot deserts of Arizona and the heat of Florida and the Southern United States, to near the tree line in extreme northern Canada and Alaska. They seem quite adaptable to weather / temperature extremes. – PN
[/av_toggle] [av_toggle title=’Are there bald eagles west of the rockies?’ tags=”] Absolutely! Bald Eagles are found in all 48 continental states as well as Alaska. Only Hawaii doesn’t have Bald Eagles. The Pacific Northwest has a very large Bald Eagle population, with hundreds of pairs breeding in Oregon and Washington. – PN
[/av_toggle] [av_toggle title=’How many nesting pairs of bald eagles are in the United States?’ tags=”] The largest population of Bald Eagles is in Alaska, with an estimation of 30,000 birds.
In the lower 48 states, Minnesota and Florida follow in numbers of nesting Bald Eagles.
Studies largely stopped in 2007 when the Bald Eagle was taken off the Threatened and Endangered Species list. Estimates in 2012 were around 10,000 nesting pairs in the lower 48. Extrapolating on that, and assuming the population is still increasing, it is conceivable that we now have around 14,000 nesting pairs (as of 2015).